Milwaukee Beaten By Jacksonville, 71-66

Filed under Game Recap on November 25th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Milwaukee 23 43 66 -3.5
  Jacksonville 37 34 71 +3.5
Sat, Nov 24 2012, 03:30 PM CST

Puerto Vallarta Convention Center
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
Attendance: 257

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 24th at a neutral site, the Panthers lost to the Dolphins, 71-66.

This was an upset, a game the Panthers were expected to win.

Jacksonville got statistical advantages in three pointers and turnover margin.


Jacksonville was deadly from three-point range and outscored Milwaukee, 12 points to six. The Dolphins were more aggressive on defense, with 20 takeaways compared to 13 for the Panthers.

Jordan Aaron led the losing effort for the Panthers with 19 points on 46% shooting in 40 minutes. Demetrius Harris topped both teams with 12 rebounds.

UWM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Harris3516121222
AJames Haarsma191071012
B+Jordan Aaron401952106
BChristian Wolf15441000
CAustin Arians25530000
CThierno Niang261022205
C-Kyle Kelm19213002
-Ryan Haggerty9011002
-Evan Richard9000000
-Mitch Roelke3001000
JU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADylan Fritsch191440000
AKeith McDougald19842302
BGlenn Powell281090002
BK. Fleming28560141
BEvin Graham25455301
BJarvis Haywood251340212
CJavon Dawson22420100
CRussell Powell15711004
CMarcellous Bell15600101

The Panthers have fallen to 2-3.

Next on the schedule is Panthers on Rider on November 25th.

Milwaukee Game Notes:
  • Milwaukee has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 4 games.
  • Demetrius Harris has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Demetrius Harris recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Jordan Aaron has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 5 games this season.
  • Jordan Aaron has 5 straight double-digit point games.
Jacksonville Game Notes:
  • Glenn Powell recorded a team season high in free throws made with 8 and free throws attempted with 11.
  • Glenn Powell has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 7 games this season.
  • Kordario Fleming tallied a team season high in blocks with 4.
  • Jarvis Haywood has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jordan Aaron, Demetrius Harris

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Youngstown-state
Recap Notes
Youngstown-state
Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Milwaukee Defeats Youngstown State 82-74Milwaukee vs Youngstown State: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UWM is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
 5Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#34 Austin Arians Jr F 6-6 200
#13 Justin Jordan Fr G 6-3 170
#30 JeVon Lyle Jr G 6-2 175
#25 Steve McWhorter Sr G 6-2 185
#23 J.J. Panoske Jr F 6-10 225
#52 Alex Prahl Fr F 6-9 225
#50 Brett Prahl Fr F 6-9 225
#22 Evan Richard Sr G 6-2 175
#20 Derek Rongstad Fr G/F 6-5 178
#2 Akeem Springs So G 6-4 210
#12 Jimmy Stamas Jr G 6-0 170
#21 Dan Studer Jr F 6-7 230
#3 Brock Stull Fr G 6-4 180
#31 Matt Tiby Jr F 6-8 230
#33 Scotty Tyler So F 6-7 205
#15 Trinson White Jr G/F 6-5 190
#5 Cody Wichmann So G 6-5 210